See also

Family of Samuel Hobson EPWORTH and Mary Ann THOMPSON

Husband: Samuel Hobson EPWORTH (1808-1886)
Wife: Mary Ann THOMPSON (aft1822- )
Children: Herbert Thompson EPWORTH (1847- )
Samuel Hobson EPWORTH (1850- )
Amelia EPWORTH (1852- )
Mary Ann EPWORTH (1856- )
JOHN THOMPSON EPWORTH (1859-1860)
GEORGE THOMAS EPWORTH (1862- )
Thomas EPWORTH (1864-1917)
HARRY THOMPSON EPWORTH (1868- )
Marriage 1845

Husband: Samuel Hobson EPWORTH

Name: Samuel Hobson EPWORTH
Sex: Male
Father: Joseph EPWORTH (1784-1860)
Mother: Hannah HINCHCLIFFE (1786?-1869)
Birth 10 Jul 1808
Christening 1809 (age 0-1)
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 30) Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Bridge Inn
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 32) Cutler; Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 41) Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
217 Sheldon Street
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 42) Spring knife Cutler; Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 72) Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
650 Brightside Lane
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 72) Greengrocer; Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Death 16 Jul 1886 (age 78)

Wife: Mary Ann THOMPSON

Name: Mary Ann THOMPSON
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth btw 1822 and 1827
Christening c. 1822 (age -6-0)
Birth c. 1825
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 29) Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Sheldon Street
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 29) Stay maker; Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 56) Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
650 Brightside Lane
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 53-59) Staymaker; Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Death

Child 1: Herbert Thompson EPWORTH

Name: Herbert Thompson EPWORTH
Sex: Male
Birth 30 Jul 1847
Baptism 5 Feb 1850 (age 2) Sheffield St Peter & St Paul (Cathedral)
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 3) Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Sheldon Street
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 3) Scholar; Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Sheldon Street
Death

Child 2: Samuel Hobson EPWORTH

Name: Samuel Hobson EPWORTH
Sex: Male
Birth 1 Jan 1850
Baptism 6 Feb 1850 (age 0) Sheffield St Peter & St Paul (Cathedral)
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 1) Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Sheldon Street
Death

Child 3: Amelia EPWORTH

Name: Amelia EPWORTH
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Ann Amelia EPWORTH
Spouse: [unnamed person] ( - )
Children: Kate EPWORTH (c. 1876- )
Birth 27 Nov 1852
Paternoster Row, Sheffield
Baptism 25 Dec 1852 (age 0) Sheffield St Peter & St Paul (Cathedral)
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 27) Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
650 Brightside Lane
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 28) Daughter; Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England

Child 4: Mary Ann EPWORTH

Name: Mary Ann EPWORTH
Sex: Female
Birth 1856

Child 5: JOHN THOMPSON EPWORTH

Name: JOHN THOMPSON EPWORTH
Sex: Male
Birth 1859
Death 1860 (age 0-1) E1 175 General Cemetery

Child 6: GEORGE THOMAS EPWORTH

Name: GEORGE THOMAS EPWORTH
Sex: Male
Birth 7 Jan 1862
Baptism 12 Feb 1862 (age 0)

Child 7: Thomas EPWORTH

Name: Thomas EPWORTH
Sex: Male
Spouse: Selina ARNOLD (c. 1870- )
Children: John Henry EPWORTH (c. 1894- )
Marion EPWORTH (c. 1898- )
James EPWORTH (c. 1900-1971)
RENNETH WILLIAM EPWORTH (1902-1903)
GEORGINA EPWORTH (1906- )
Birth Q2 1864 Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
225 Shalesmoor
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 16) Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
650 Brightside Lane
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 16-17) General Yard Labourer; Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Death 1917 (age 52-53) Sheffield Union
Burial Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Grave 91 Section B Burngreave Cemetery

Child 8: HARRY THOMPSON EPWORTH

Name: HARRY THOMPSON EPWORTH
Sex: Male
Birth 8 Apr 1868
Baptism 23 Jun 1869 (age 1)
Census 1871 (age 2-3)