See also

Family of Albert Gilbert SKINNER and Mary Marjorie WEDDLE

Husband: Albert Gilbert SKINNER (c. 1889- )
Wife: Mary Marjorie WEDDLE (1892- )
Marriage c. Sep 1915 Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England1
[ GRO Sep 1915 Ecclesall Bierlow 9c 805 ]

Husband: Albert Gilbert SKINNER

Name: Albert Gilbert SKINNER
Sex: Male
Father: Charles Arundel SKINNER (1854-1900)
Mother: Eleanor BIRKS (1856- )
Birth c. Sep 1889 Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England1
[ GRO Sep 1889 Ecclesall Bierlow 9c 377 ]

Wife: Mary Marjorie WEDDLE

Name: Mary Marjorie WEDDLE1
Sex: Female
Nickname: Madge
Father: -
Mother: -
Christening 28 Sep 1892 (age -1) Christchurch, Heeley, Yorkshire West Riding, England1
of 102 Myrtle Road
Birth Oct 1892
Birth aft Oct 1892 Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England1
[ GRO Dec 1892 Ecclesall Bierlow 9c 295 ]

Note on Husband: Albert Gilbert SKINNER

"His mother was a little old working class woman (a perfect little love) who spoke with the broadest Sheffield dialect I have ever known. Grandma Skinner used to take me there and I remember how her kitchen sink never saw a drop of waste, she carried it to the outside drain, and never was there any coal dust defiling her fire bars. This house was in a yard of four, with no indoor sanitation. It was the brightest, cleanest little place imaginable. " Christine Peters

Sources

1"File (merged): D:\My Computer Backups\Family Tree\FAMGLS11_Skinners.ged".