See also

Family of Albert Charles STEVENS and Isabella Cherene EPWORTH

Husband: Albert Charles STEVENS (1862-1917)
Wife: Isabella Cherene EPWORTH (1864-1940)
Children: Mary Isabella STEVENS (1898- )
Lillian Rose STEVENS (1902-1983)
Grace Eileen STEVENS (1907-1995)
Marriage Sep 1886 Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England

Husband: Albert Charles STEVENS

picture

Albert Charles STEVENS

picture

Albert C Stevens Birth Certificate

Name: Albert Charles STEVENS
Sex: Male
Father: Henry STEVENS (1827-1908)
Mother: Harriet SINDEN (1832- )
Cause of Death: Died as casualty of 1914-18 war
Birth 20 Feb 1862 Gibraltar
Royal Engineers Depot
Baptism 11 May 1862 (age 0)
Occupation 20 Mar 1876 (age 14) Soldier
Occupation 10 Apr 1897 (age 35) Warrant Officer in Royal Engineers, British Army
Residence 1901 (age 38-39) Midlothian, Scotland
Edinburgh Robertson Memorial, 25 Roseneath Pl
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 49) Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
house 60 in Ranelagh (Military Baracks)
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 49) Liutenant Officer in R. Engineers, British Army; Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
Religion 2 Apr 1911 (age 49) Wesleyan Methodist
Occupation 21 May 1917 (age 55) Rank: Captain and Quarter-Master, in the Regiment: Corps of Royal Engineers
Death 21 May 1917 (age 55) Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
3rd Northern General Hospital
Burial aft 21 May 1917 Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Sheffield General Cemetry, Plot Y, Row 108, Grave 23
Probate 2 Jun 1917 Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
23 Silver Hill Road, Eccleshall

Wife: Isabella Cherene EPWORTH

picture

Isabella Cherene EPWORTH, Isabella Stevens Emigration

Name: Isabella Cherene EPWORTH
Sex: Female
Alt. Name: Isabella EPWORTH
Father: Thomas EPWORTH (1826-1899)
Mother: Mary Ann WHITE (1825-1883)
Birth 24 Apr 1864 Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Highfield
Baptism 31 Jul 1864 (age 0) Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Sheffield St. Peter & St. Paul (Cathedral)
Residence 1871 (age 6-7) Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Census 2 Apr 1871 (age 7) Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
1 Joiner Street, Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield
Census 3 Apr 1881 (age 16) Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
1 Joiner Street, Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield
Occupation 3 Apr 1881 (age 16) Scholar; Brightside Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
Residence 1901 (age 36-37) Midlothian, Scotland
Edinburgh Robertson Memorial
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 47) Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
house 60 in Ranelagh (Military Baracks)
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 46) Scholar; Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
Religion 2 Apr 1911 (age 46) Church of England
Emigration 22 Sep 1922 (age 58) to Quebec, Canada
Death 15 May 1940 (age 76) Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
94 Upper Albert Rd.
Monica Ref. A46

Child 1: Mary Isabella STEVENS

picture

Mary Isabella STEVENS, Isabella Epworth-Stevens Family Emigration to Canada

Name: Mary Isabella STEVENS
Sex: Female
Nickname: Polly
Alt. Name: Mary Isabel STEVENS
Spouse: Sam JESSOP ( - )
Birth 1898 Edinburgh, Scotland
Birth 1899 Edinburgh, Scotland
Residence 1901 (age 2-3) Midlothian, Scotland
Edinburgh Robertson Memorial
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 12 yrs 9 mns) Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
house 60 in Ranelagh (Military Baracks)
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 12-13) Scholar; Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
Religion 2 Apr 1911 (age 12-13) Church of England
Arrival 31 Sep 1922 (age 23-24) Quebec, Canada
Departure 1922 (age 23-24) Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England

Child 2: Lillian Rose STEVENS

picture

Lillian Rose STEVENS, Lillian Rose Stevens Emigration

picture

Lillian Rose STEVENS, Isabella Epworth-Stevens Family Emigration to Canada

Name: Lillian Rose STEVENS
Sex: Female
Nickname: Rose
Spouse: Herbert EASTO (1901-1966)
Children: Rose Emily Elizabeth EASTO (1928-2000)
James Charles EASTO (1933-2009)
Annie EASTO (1938-1938)
Birth 22 Jan 1902 Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 9 yrs 2 mns) Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
house 60 in Ranelagh (Military Baracks)
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 9) Scholar; Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
Religion 2 Apr 1911 (age 9) Church of England
Emigration 28 Sep 1922 (age 20) to Quebec, Canada
Death 7 Jul 1983 (age 81) Burnaby, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Child 3: Grace Eileen STEVENS

picture

Grace Eileen STEVENS, Grace Eileen Stevens Emigration

picture

Grace Eileen STEVENS, Isabella Epworth-Stevens Family Emigration to Canada

picture

Spouse: Reginald Elias TEAGUE, Reginald Elias Teague Merchant Navy Record

Name: Grace Eileen STEVENS
Sex: Female
Nickname: Polly
Alt. Name: Grace Eileen TEAGUE
Spouse 1: Reginald Elias TEAGUE (1890-1966)
Birth 6 May 1907 County Westmeath, Ireland
Birth 6 May 1908
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 3 yrs 10 mns) Ranelagh, Athlone West Urban, Westmeath, Ireland
house 60 in Ranelagh (Military Baracks)
Religion 2 Apr 1911 (age 3) Church of England
Emigration 28 Sep 1922 (age 15) to Quebec, Canada
Arrival 28 Sep 1922 (age 15) Quebec, Canada
Departure 1922 (age 14-15) Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Death Feb 1995 (age 87) Plymouth, Devon, England