See also

Family of James Platt SKINNER and Kate Duncan

Husband: James Platt SKINNER (1891-1960)
Wife: Kate Duncan (1891-1948)
Marriage Apr 1914

Husband: James Platt SKINNER

picture

James Platt SKINNER, 1905, age 14, Bidston Hill Clipper

Name: James Platt SKINNER
Sex: Male
Nickname: Jim
Father: William Edward SKINNER (1857-1910)
Mother: Harriet BADGER (1858-1925)
Birth 1 May 1891
Census 31 Mar 1901 (age 11) Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
44 Wostenholme Road
Occupation frm 12 May 1905 to 18 Jul 1908 (age 15 yrs 9 mns) Indentured into the Merchant Navy; Liverpool, Lancashire, England
Occupation 31 Jul 1905 (age 14) Merchant seaman - Shipwrecked; Staten Island (Isla de los Estados, Argentina), Cape Horn
Cape Furneaux
Occupation aft May 1910 (age 19) Manager Spring Factory; Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 21) Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
3 Grange Crescent Road, Sharrow
Occupation 2 Apr 1911 (age 19) Works Traveller, Spiral Springs; Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Death 12 Dec 1960 (age 69)

Wife: Kate Duncan

Name: Kate Duncan
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth May 1891
Death 1948 (age 56-57)