See also

Family of William SPEED and Rebecca MILLINGTON

Husband: William SPEED (1797- )
Wife: Rebecca MILLINGTON (1803?- )
Children: William SPEED (1829?- )
Ann SPEED (1830- )
Eliza SPEED (1832- )
Caroline SPEED (1834- )
Walter SPEED (1835-1921)
Ester SPEED (1838- )
Owen SPEED (1840- )
Mahala SPEED (1842- )
Agnes SPEED (1845- )
Arthur SPEED (1847- )
Marriage 30 May 1825
Not sure about a lot of this

Husband: William SPEED

Name: William SPEED1,2,3,4
Sex: Male
Father: Edward SPEED (1756?-1821)
Mother: Ann MORLEY (c. 1763-1802)
Birth 1797 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3,5
Baptism 25 Dec 1797 (age 0) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Christening 25 Dec 1797 (age 0) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 40) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6
Occupation 6 Jun 1841 (age 43-44) Gamekeeper; Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6
Keepers Lodge, (part of Abington Hall estate), Abington, Cambs., England
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 53) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England7
23
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 53-54) Keeper; No 237

Wife: Rebecca MILLINGTON

Name: Rebecca MILLINGTON2,3
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1803 (cal) Balsham, Cambridgeshire, England7
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 35) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 47) No 237
Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Census 1871 (age 71)
Hinxton
Born Abington!
Occupation "parish Relief"?
also Joseph son age 32 Occupation cant read?
Joseph grandson 22 Occupation farm labourer
Census 1881 (age 79) Balsham, Cambridgeshire, England
13 Village Street
widow
Born Balsham
widow

Child 1: William SPEED

Name: William SPEED2,3
Sex: Male
Birth 1829 (est) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Birth 18292,3,5
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 12) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 21) No 237
Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 21-22) Keeper; No 237

Child 2: Ann SPEED

Name: Ann SPEED2,3
Sex: Female
Nickname: Anie
Birth 1830 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 11) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6

Child 3: Eliza SPEED

Name: Eliza SPEED2,3
Sex: Female
Birth 1832 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 9) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6

Child 4: Caroline SPEED

Name: Caroline SPEED2,3
Sex: Female
Birth 1834 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 7) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6

Child 5: Walter SPEED

Name: Walter SPEED2,3
Sex: Male
Birth 1835 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Christening 12 Jun 1836 (age 0-1) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 5) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 14) No 237
Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 15-16) Labourer; No 237
Title 1897 (age 61-62) Victoria Medal of Honour
Occupation Head Gardener; Penrhyn Castle, Penrhyn, Wales2,3
Death 1921 (age 85-86) Anglesey, Wales

Child 6: Ester SPEED

Name: Ester SPEED2,3
Sex: Female
Birth 1838 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 3) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 12) No 237
Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England

Child 7: Owen SPEED

Name: Owen SPEED2,3
Sex: Male
Birth 1840 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 6 Jun 1841 (age 1) Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England6
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 10) No 237
Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 10-11) Scholar; No 237

Child 8: Mahala SPEED

Name: Mahala SPEED2,3
Sex: Female
Birth 1842 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 9) No 237
Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 8-9) Scholar; No 237

Child 9: Agnes SPEED

Name: Agnes SPEED2,3
Sex: Female
Birth 1845 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 6) No 237
Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 5-6) Scholar; No 237

Child 10: Arthur SPEED

Name: Arthur SPEED2,3
Sex: Male
Birth 1847 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England2,3
Census 30 Mar 1851 (age 4) No 237
Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England
Occupation 30 Mar 1851 (age 3-4) Scholar; No 237

Note on Marriage

Old marriage date

Note on Husband: William SPEED (1) - shared note

William became a keeper, married Rebecca of Balsham in Cambridgeshire about 1828 and had ten children.

[PeaceSp.FTW]

Note on Husband: William SPEED (2)

"William Speed" married at Balsham, Cambridge to "Rebecca Millington"

Note on Wife: Rebecca MILLINGTON (1)

of Balsham in Cambridgeshire

Note on Wife: Rebecca MILLINGTON (2) - shared note

of Balsham in Cambridgeshire

had ten children.

[PeaceSp.FTW]8

Sources

1"DonTaylor files of Morley and Speed 1758". Record originated in...
2"MyTotalFile.FTW". Text From Source: Date of Import: Sep 22, 1998
3"PeaceSp.FTW". Text From Source: Date of Import: 11 Jan 2003
4IGI and Nicholas Pendrigh
5"File (merged): D:\My Documents\Family Tree\My_Files\!epworth_big_tree_PatMary2.ged".
6"Census 1841 Great Abington, Cambridgeshire, England". Cit. Date: 6 June 1841.
7"Census 1851 No 23 HO107, Piece 1761, Folio 158, Page 6" (HO107, Piece 1761, Folio 157, Page 6).
picture

Source: Census 1851 No 23 HO107, Piece 1761, Folio 158, Page 6, 1851 Census-Thomas1794_andWilliam1797SpeedP2

8"File (merged): L:\!epworth_big_tree_USBMerged.ged".