See also

Family of Oliver Moore BENNETT and Lillian Elizabeth SPEED

Husband: Oliver Moore BENNETT (1865-1935)
Wife: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED (1886-1959)
Marriage 14 Aug 1913 Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
Sheffield St. Peter & St. Paul (Cathedral)
Oliver lived at 34 Duffield Road, Derby, Derbys., England

Husband: Oliver Moore BENNETT

Name: Oliver Moore BENNETT1,2
Sex: Male
Father: George BENNETT (c. 1833- )
Mother: sarah ANNE ( - )
Birth 1865 Derby, Derbyshire, England1,2
13 North Parade
Born in family house
born 1873??
Census 1871 (age 5)
Occupation ironmonger; Derby, Derbyshire, England
Irongate, Derby
Established family business of Bennett's ironmongers (department store) at Irongate, Derby
Education 1881 (age 16) -; Burgess Hill, Hampstead, London
Anglo- French College
Census 1881. Scholar. Sent away to boarding school, popular with English parents living abroad.
Occupation 1891 (age 26) Ironmongers assistant; Aldershot
boarder in Union Street, Aldershot, 1891 census, with 12 other young men in various
Residence 1901 (age >26) Derby, Derbyshire, England
94 Rose Hill Street
Living with elder brother George & housekeeper. Near the Arboretum. Firm sells quality goods, silverware, fine crockery, sports equipment and even guns. Also warehouse dealing in architectural hardware for various trades.
Census 1911 (age 45-46)
born 1865 not reg till 1866
Residence c. 1913 (age 47-48) Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
172 Witham Road
Edward Speed (Ted) had a studio in their home, for painting and picture restoration. Moved to Sheffield when retired?
Occupation 14 Aug 1913 (age 47-48) Trainee Ironmonger
Occupation c. 1930 (age 64-65) Retired person
Death 24 Jul 1935 (age 69-70)
Probate 3 Feb 1936 Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England
172 Whitham Road
Left £8065-0-7

Wife: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED

picture

Lillian Speed? at Thomas Speed's wedding in 1895

Name: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED3,4,5
Sex: Female
Nickname: Lilian?
Father: Edward SPEED (1834-1892)
Mother: Elizabeth PARISH (1844-1922)
Birth 30 May 1886 Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, England4,5
The Old Wine Vaults pub, North Parade
Birth c. 1886 Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, England
Residence 1886 (age 0) Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, England
The Old Vaults pub on North Parade, Matlock bath, Derbyshire, England
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 24) Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England6
56 WESTWOOD RD, NETHERGREEN, SHEFFIELD
Had to move from the Matlock pub when her older sisters married and left.
Residence 14 Aug 1913 (age 27) Derby, Derbyshire, England
34 Duffield Road, Derby, Derbys., England
From Alec's notes
Residence bef 13 Aug 1933 (age 47) Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
34 Westwood Road, Sheffield, Yorks. England
Lived with Ada Speed, now Mrs Ada Shreeve, and her son harry Shreeve.
Death 14 Nov 1959 (age 73) Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England4,5
Burial Ecclesall, Sheffield, England
Plot 42797, All Saints Parish Church
Ecclesall Road South,at junction with Ringinglow Road,

Note on Marriage

Sheffield Cathedral

Note on Husband: Oliver Moore BENNETT

Anglo French College 1866 (age 16)

Note on Wife: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED (1) - shared note

There were no children. After her husband's death, she was married on 30.9.37 to Frederick George Bakewell who had recently returned from India where he had managed polo ponies for influential people including the Prince of Wales. He died before Lillian, who died 14.11.59, in Sheffield.

 

56 Westwood Road????

[PeaceSp.FTW]

Note on Wife: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED (2)

who died after drowning after Parachuting into the sea? No idea but I remember William Epworth talking about someone

Sources

1"MyTotalFile.FTW".
2"PeaceSp.FTW".
3"DonTaylor files of Morley and Speed 1758". Record originated in...
4"MyTotalFile.FTW". Text From Source: Date of Import: Sep 22, 1998
5"PeaceSp.FTW". Text From Source: Date of Import: 11 Jan 2003
6"Census 1911 Ecclesall (Bierlow), Sheffield, Yorkshire, England RG14PN27755 RG78PN1588 RD509 SD2 ED35 SN20". RG14PN27755 RG78PN1588 RD509 SD2 ED35 SN20. Cit. Date: 2 April 1911.
picture

Source: Census 1911 Ecclesall (Bierlow), Sheffield, Yorkshire, England RG14PN27755 RG78PN1588 RD509 SD2 ED35 SN20, Speed_Elizabeth_Born_Parish1844_Census1911