See also

Family of Frederick George BAKEWELL and Lillian Elizabeth SPEED

Husband: Frederick George BAKEWELL ( - )
Wife: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED (1886-1959)
Marriage 30 Sep 1937

Husband: Frederick George BAKEWELL

Name: Frederick George BAKEWELL1
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -

Wife: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED

picture

Lillian Speed? at Thomas Speed's wedding in 1895

Name: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED1,2,3
Sex: Female
Nickname: Lilian?
Father: Edward SPEED (1834-1892)
Mother: Elizabeth PARISH (1844-1922)
Birth 30 May 1886 Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, England1,3
The Old Wine Vaults pub, North Parade
Birth c. 1886 Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, England
Residence 1886 (age 0) Matlock Bath, Derbyshire, England
The Old Vaults pub on North Parade, Matlock bath, Derbyshire, England
Census 2 Apr 1911 (age 24) Ecclesall Bierlow, Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England4
56 WESTWOOD RD, NETHERGREEN, SHEFFIELD
Had to move from the Matlock pub when her older sisters married and left.
Residence 14 Aug 1913 (age 27) Derby, Derbyshire, England
34 Duffield Road, Derby, Derbys., England
From Alec's notes
Residence bef 13 Aug 1933 (age 47) Sheffield, Yorkshire, England
34 Westwood Road, Sheffield, Yorks. England
Lived with Ada Speed, now Mrs Ada Shreeve, and her son harry Shreeve.
Death 14 Nov 1959 (age 73) Sheffield, Yorkshire West Riding, England1,3
Burial Ecclesall, Sheffield, England
Plot 42797, All Saints Parish Church
Ecclesall Road South,at junction with Ringinglow Road,

Note on Husband: Frederick George BAKEWELL (1) - shared note

He died before Lilian

[PeaceSp.FTW]

Note on Husband: Frederick George BAKEWELL (2) - shared note

He died before Lilian.

Buried in joint grave Lillian & Frederick bakewell, plot No 42797, in SE Corner of churchyard All Saints Parish Church, Ecceleshall Rd South, Sheffield. Grave in poor condition

Alec Peace info 2015

Note on Wife: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED (1) - shared note

There were no children. After her husband's death, she was married on 30.9.37 to Frederick George Bakewell who had recently returned from India where he had managed polo ponies for influential people including the Prince of Wales. He died before Lillian, who died 14.11.59, in Sheffield.

 

56 Westwood Road????

[PeaceSp.FTW]

Note on Wife: Lillian Elizabeth SPEED (2)

who died after drowning after Parachuting into the sea? No idea but I remember William Epworth talking about someone

Sources

1"PeaceSp.FTW". Text From Source: Date of Import: 11 Jan 2003
2"DonTaylor files of Morley and Speed 1758". Record originated in...
3"MyTotalFile.FTW". Text From Source: Date of Import: Sep 22, 1998
4"Census 1911 Ecclesall (Bierlow), Sheffield, Yorkshire, England RG14PN27755 RG78PN1588 RD509 SD2 ED35 SN20". RG14PN27755 RG78PN1588 RD509 SD2 ED35 SN20. Cit. Date: 2 April 1911.
picture

Source: Census 1911 Ecclesall (Bierlow), Sheffield, Yorkshire, England RG14PN27755 RG78PN1588 RD509 SD2 ED35 SN20, Speed_Elizabeth_Born_Parish1844_Census1911